HAPPY VALLEY · PORTLAND

Happy Valley

7 spots to discover in this neighborhood 25,000 residents · 6.8 sq mi

“Oregon's fast-growing family suburb with a Sunnyside state of mind”

Clackamas County (outside Portland) · TriMet bus 152 + 153. I-205 + 82nd Ave access.

  • Family suburb
  • Newer development
  • Schools-anchored
  • Hilltop views
  • Clackamas County

LIVE ACTIVITY

Avg Rating
4.6
Average across 7 businesses
Reviews
4,894
Across 7 businesses
Open Now
2 Live
Right now
Top Categories
  • General Contractor 4
  • Roofing Contractor 1
  • Plumber 1

NEIGHBORHOOD IDENTITY

What Happy Valley Is Known For

“Oregon's fast-growing family suburb with a Sunnyside state of mind”

“Oregon's fast-growing family suburb with a Sunnyside state of mind”

— Happy Valley, Portland

About

Happy Valley

Happy Valley is a city of about 25,000 in Clackamas County, incorporated in 1965 and among the fastest-growing municipalities in Oregon through the 2000s and 2010s. Its commercial heart runs along SE Sunnyside Road, which functions as a two-mile retail spine connecting two major anchored shopping centers.

Happy Valley Town Center (at Sunnyside Rd & SE 162nd) is anchored by a 50,000-square-foot New Seasons Market, with tenants including Applebee's Restaurant, Peet's Coffee & Tea, and West Coast Bank. Two miles east, the Fred Meyer corridor at 17005 SE Sunnyside Rd anchors the Sunnyside Village shopping area, where HopsnDrops sports bar and restaurant operates. Café Yumm! serves organic bowls at 11965 SE Sunnyside Rd. Gloria'z Pub & Grill anchors the community tavern scene at 13175 SE Sunnyside Rd.

Happy Valley Crossroads East, at Sunnyside Rd and 172nd Ave, is a newer retail node in active development. The city has invested heavily in parks and trail connectivity, with Mt. Scott Community Center, Scouters Mountain Nature Park, and the Happy Valley Park system providing outdoor amenities for a primarily family-oriented community. Clackamas Community College's Harmony Campus is nearby.

7
Businesses
0%
Verified
4.6
Avg Rating
Services
Top Category

Categories in Happy Valley

Landmarks

Notable Places in Happy Valley

Happy Valley Town Center icon

Happy Valley Town Center

Sunnyside Rd & SE 162nd Ave, Happy Valley

Grocery-anchored center with New Seasons Market, Applebee's, and Peet's Coffee.

Fred Meyer icon

Fred Meyer

17005 SE Sunnyside Rd, Happy Valley

Full-service grocery and general merchandise anchor of the Sunnyside Village corridor.

HopsnDrops icon

HopsnDrops

SE Sunnyside Rd (Fred Meyer Center), Happy Valley

Sports bar and restaurant with daily Happy Hour and weekend brunch.

Happy Valley Crossroads East icon

Happy Valley Crossroads East

Sunnyside Rd & 172nd Ave, Happy Valley

Newer retail node at a signaled intersection in the growing eastern corridor.

Scouters Mountain Nature Park icon

Scouters Mountain Nature Park

SE Scouters Mountain Rd, Happy Valley

Metro regional park with forested trails and panoramic valley views.

Businesses in Happy Valley

View all
Loading businesses...

SIGNATURE FEATURE

Hidden Gems in Happy Valley

Highly rated. Under the radar. The spots locals know about but tourists don't.

Only 5 sponsorship spots in Happy Valley

Is your business in Happy Valley?

Get listed and be found by locals already exploring this neighborhood. Sponsor a spot and be the first thing they see.

Founding rate locked at signup · 5 sponsor positions per region · Annual billing

Nearby

Bordering Neighborhoods

Own a Business in Happy Valley?

Claim your free listing and connect with local customers. Get verified, manage your presence, and grow your reach.